summit 2022 logo

2022 Summit Schedule

*MODERATORS

Panel Sessions

DESIGN CHAT

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM EST

Rob Adams

Rob Adams

Embassy of Mobility

Dutch Design Foundation

Olga Stella

Olga Stella

VP, Strategy and Communications

College for Creative Studies

*Antoine Bryant

*Antoine Bryant

Director of Planning and Development

City of Detroit

PROGRAMMING, INTERACTIVITY, AND THINKING SUSTAINABLY ABOUT ACTIVATING A CITY

10:05 AM to 11:00 AM EST

Alexa Bush

Alexa Bush

Program Officer Detroit

The Kresge Foundation

Marc Pasco

Marc Pasco

Director of Communication

Detroit Riverfront Conservancy

Eric Larson

Eric Larson

CEO

Downtown Detroit Partnership

*Jen Guarino

*Jen Guarino

CEO

ISAIC

WATERFRONTS, WATER RESILIENCY, & DESIGN FOR CLIMATE CHANGE

11:05 AM to 12:00 PM EST 

Matthijs Bouw

Matthijs Bouw

Founding Partner

One Architecture

Zachary Damato

Zachary Damato

Co-Founder

Urban Rivers

Cory Connolly

Cory Connolly

Climate and Energy Advisor

Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE)

*Britany Affolter-Caine

*Britany Affolter-Caine

Executive Director

Michigan’s University Research Corridor

CIRCULAR ECONOMY, NEW MANUFACTURING MODELS, AND THE IMPACT ON DESIGN

 

12:05 PM to 1:00 PM EST

Ruben Dubelaar

Ruben Dubelaar

Advisor International Strategy

Holland Circular Hotspot 

Bo Shepard

Bo Shepard

Co-owner, Designer

Woodward Throwbacks

Joshua Brugeman

Joshua Brugeman

Expert in Residence

Centrepolis Accelerator at Lawrence Tech University

Benjamin J. Leffel

Benjamin J. Leffel

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow

University of Michigan, Erb Institute for Global Sustainable Enterprise

*Olga Stella

*Olga Stella

VP, Strategy and Communications

College for Creative Studies

NETWORKING LUNCH

1:05 PM to 2:00 PM EST

Learn about Arabidopsis Symphony by Fillip Studios, a unique interactive performance, in which visitors dive into the inner world of plants through music and the latest augmented reality technologies. Presented by Lotte Holterman, Studio Manager, Communication.

PROCESS THINKING FOR SUSTAINABLE URBAN DESIGN WHILE FURTHERING DEVELOPMENT OF A CITY

 

2:05 PM to 3:00 PM EST

Winka Dubbeldam

Winka Dubbeldam

Founding Partner / Chair of Dept of Architecture

Archi-tectonics / University of Pennsylvania

Nate Trevethan

Nate Trevethan

Principal

MVVA

John Jourdan

John Jourdan

Design Director

Gensler Detroit

Ryan Friedrichs

Ryan Friedrichs

VP, Development

Related Companies

*Antoine Bryant

*Antoine Bryant

City of Detroit

Director of Planning and Development

DESIGNING RESILIENT COMMUNITY AND NEIGHBORHOODS 

 

3:05 PM to 4:00 PM EST

Christopher Moyer

Christopher Moyer

Sr. Director Communications

Visit Detroit

Laprisha Daniels

Laprisha Daniels

Executive Director

DWEJ

Emily Danish Yahkind

Emily Danish Yahkind

Design Director

CIV:LAB

Lauren A. Hood

Lauren A. Hood

Founder and Chief Visionary

Institute for AfroUrbanism

*Terry Barclay

*Terry Barclay

Chair, CEO

SBN Detroit, Inforum

EMERGENT URBANISM AND BUILDING OF TOMORROW’S URBAN SPACES

 

 

4:05 PM to 5:00 PM EST

Doug Voigt

Doug Voigt

Urban Design and Planning Partner

SOM

James Witherspoon

James Witherspoon

VP, Architecture and Design

Bedrock Detroit

Kristina Knauf

Kristina Knauf

Associate MVRDV Climate

MVRDV

Dr. Irene Luque Martin

Dr. Irene Luque Martin

Project manager Research & Innovation projects, Circularity in Urban Regions

Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Metropolitan Solutions (AMS)

*Rob Adams

*Rob Adams

Embassy of Mobility

Dutch Design Foundation

Kristina Knauf

Kristina Knauf

Associate MVRDV Climate

MVRDV